Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

News

Boil Water Alert for Nyack’s Water System

Nyack, June 23,  3:45pm (updated) — The Village of Nyack Water Water Department has lifted the Boil Water alert.

Nyack, June 23,  8am (updated) — The Village of Nyack Water Department’s boil water alert is still in effect for all areas using the Nyack Water System. Tests from Tuesday came back clean, and yesterday’s tests should be available late this afternoon.

For more information, please go to the Village website.

Nyack Schools have posted the following alert regarding water in the schools: The Village of Nyack Water Department water alert affects only the Nyack Schools’ Administration Building and the Middle School. The other schools in the district receive their water from United Water.

The District is following the Department of  Health’s directives such as covering water fountains. The kitchen staff has been instructed to follow the DOH instructions to ‘€œwash, rinse, and sanitize’€ all tableware, pots, pans, and utensils.

Staff and students are encouraged to wash their hands after using the bathroom facilities and to use hand sanitizer after washing. All sinks in the buildings have signs that state ‘€œDo Not Drink- Hand Washing Only’€.

  • All classrooms and offices in the district have hand sanitizer dispensers.
  • The Middle School has bottled water on hand for the student s and staff.
  • Notices from the Village of Nyack Water Department are  posted on the main entrance doors advising not to use tap water.
  • Students who have brought water in their own bottles and live in the Village of Nyack are being asked to discard the water.

From the Village of Nyack:

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using. Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health.  Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Notice applies to all water customers of Nyack Village Water System.

What Happened ?

Regular monitoring showed a violation for total coliform bacteria in your drinking water.  During

June of 2011, 6 of the samples taken tested positive, including 3 repeat samples.

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

Coliform bacteria are naturally present in the environment and are

used as an indicator that potentially harmful microbes may be present.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or

other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water.

If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

What is being done?

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

We have raised our Chlorine residual levels in water leaving the Treatment Plant.  We are flushing

areas of the water system.  The first set of repeat samples are being collected today, Tuesday,

June 21, 2011

It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next 3 -5 DAYS until the problem is fixed.  You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:

Harry Williams of the Village of Nyack Water Department at (845) 358-3734

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.

or the Rockland County Department of Health at (845) 364-2608

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).

You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

The following is the text of the Reverse 911 message sent by the Rockland County Department of Health on 6/21/2011.

‘€œThe Rockland County Health Department has issued a Boil Water Order to the Village of Nyack public water supply. This order is required as a result of bacteriological sample results received today [6/21/11], and affects all Nyack Water customers including businesses and residents in the Villages of Nyack, Central Nyack, and South Nyack, and in a limited portion of West Nyack.

The Boil Water Order will remain in effect until further notice. Customers receiving this message are considered impacted by this order and should refrain using the water for drinking or food preparation without boiling the water first. Bring all water to a boil for one minute and let cool before using or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Commercial food establishments may have additional requirements and will receive information from the health department. For additional information contact Nyack Water at (845) 358-3734 or visit either the Village of Nyack website at http://nyack-ny.gov or the Rockland County website at http://www.co.rockland.ny.us and follow the link for ‘€œNyack Boil Water Order.’€

Advertisement. Scroll to continue reading.




HudsonLinkNyack.com


has customized Hudson Link bus schedules including departure and arrival times for Metro North trains between Tarrytown and Grand Central on routes H07 / H07X.

HudsonLinkNyack.com is a web app to ease your cross river commute from Nyack News And Views.

You May Also Like

The Villages

This week in the Villages: We get a glimpse, after a series of building violations, inside Nyack College’s new life after it was bought...

The Villages

This week in the Villages: After Rockland losses, local Democrats do some soul-searching and find the enemy within. Plus, more local news, your weekly...

The Villages

This week in the Villages: Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 8, and the contentious battle for the 17th Congressional district leads an interesting slate...

Advertisement